« Of Birthday Parties and Galactic Presidents | Main | Dude, Where's My Leg Irons? »

11/22/2005

Comments

TJ

Shit, I already realized I forgot Rogue Wave's Descended Like Vultures. Getting this down to ten is going to be hard.

agentdisco

You must be forgetting that Scott Stapp's album came out last week. Jeez. I'd have to throw up some Haughty Melodic, the John Byrd EP, Silent Alarm, and possibly X&Y. Yeah, I know. Coldplay. I invite all the haters to point out the vast differences between the reviled X&Y and the celebrated Parachutes. They do well what they do well.

agentdisco

Oops - Silent Alarm was on there. Maybe I should read.

TJ

Agreed, AD, on the Doughty and the DCfC ep. As much as _Plans_ has grown on me, I think I can still leave it off.

I _literally_ haven't heard X&Y. I know I should.

Crooked Fingers _Dignity and Shame_ needs to be on this list, too. Damn damn damn.

Justin

I like Plans and X&Y but I don't know that they are quite top ten material either. Dignity and Shame is good too but I don't think that qualifies either.

I'm with you on Spoon, New Pornographers, and The Hold Steady. Fiona is getting there.

Here's what I think you might be missing - Devin Davis, Portastatic, Eels, Stars, and The Prayers and Tears of Arthur Digby Sellers.

TJ

Whoa, Justin. You just blew my mind. I've only heard of the Stars and the Eels, but those things that I hear are good.

That last band's name is thirty kinds of awesome, though. I'm guessing from your recommendation that their sound measures up to the promise of the man who wrote 156 episodes of Branded. Too bad about his son's social studies grade, though.

TJ

Also, the lists have started showing up. Check out Gorilla vs. Bear's list. It's a good one.

The American Mastodon

Walter: You're entering a world of pain, son. We know that this is your homework. We know that you stole a car.

Dude: And the fucking money.

Walter: And the fucking money. And, we know that this is your homework.

Dude: We're going to cut your dick off, Larry.

Walter: You're killing your father, Larry!

chris

nice list. i've been meaning to check out that john vanderslice album, i think i will now. thanks.

TJ

Here's another good list. Dodge puts the Harvey Danger disc, Little by Little, on his "Top 5 Albums I Didn't Know I'd Like As Much As I Do"--and he's absolutely right.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Disclaimer

  • Welcome to Creekside Review. There's no creek anymore and the reviews are really more often just recommendations, but thanks for stopping by, anyway. If you're the copyright owner of any files I'm hosting and want them removed, just let me know. I limit the amount I share and only share in the hopes that someone else will buy. But if you've got a better marketing strategy that doesn't include me, that's cool, too. Just gotta let me know.

White Rabbits

Stats, yo